Staffordshire Under 16s: 2018/19

 

Please see below and in the attached the selected squad for the game against Cheshire U16 at Crewe & Nantwich RFC on Sunday 24th Feb 2019.

A light training session for the selected squad only will be held at Walsall RFC on Friday 22nd Feb 2019 from 6pm to 8pm (Note the earlier than usual time).

The game venue is at Crewe & Nantwich RFC, Newcastle Road, Nantwich, Cheshire. CW5 7EP and kick off is at 2pm. Could all selected players please arrive for 12.30pm.

Can players please make sure they have boots, approved padding, gum shields, and warm up kit. Staffordshire shirts socks and shorts will be provided but as before if you could all bring a pair of shorts for back up that would be most appreciated.

You may arrive in Kit and there will be a meal and presentation after each game so please have Trousers and a club/plain shirt to change in to. County Ties will be awarded at the presentation to players who have not already been awarded one.

Can all selected players/parents please acknowledge receipt and confirm attendance by return.

We understand that it will be disappointing for those players not selected and I will be contacting you all again in the near future to explain the next stage in the county process. Of course you are all welcome to come and support the team in the game at Crewe if you can make it.

Kind Regards

Mike Bezus

Staffordshire U15/16s Team Manager

M 07831 848153 Email: mtb@scsgroup.com

1 Sam Maxwell Wednesfield high school Walsall RUFC

2 Cameron Johnson Arthur Terry School Sutton Coldfeld RFC

3 Myrie Walker Smestow secondary `Wolverhampton RUFC

4 Callum Oakden Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy Stone RUFC

5 Samson Hart ` `Denstone College Lichfield RFC

6 Thomas Gibson St Joseph's College Stone RUFC

7 Toby Bywater Denstone College Sandbach RUFC

8 Oliver Powell Westwood College Leek RUFC

9 Paddy Fitzgerald Denstone College Lichfield RUFC

10 Samuel Clarke Denstone College Stoke RUFC

11 Danny Meredith Sir Graham Balfour Stafford Stone RUFC

12 Will Baugh Queen Mary Walsall Walsall RFC

13 Woody Pugh Solihull School Lichfield RFC

14 Jay Haydock St Joseph's College Stone RUFC

15 Noah Hulme St Joseph's College Newcastle RFC

16 Harvey Hughes Denstone College Stoke RFC

17 Alex Marshall Weston Road Academy Stafford RFC

18 Harrison Kerr-Jones Cheslyn Hay High School Wolverhampton RUFC

19 Jack Wilding The Polesworth School Stone RUFC

20 Noah Leo Cheslyn Hay High School Wolverhampton RUFC

21 Joseph Byrne Westwood College Leek RUFC

22 Benjamin Butler QEGS Ashbourne Ashbourne RFC

23 James McKenzie Friary Grange Lichfield Lichfield RUFC

24 Connor Young St Joseph's College Stone RUFC


 

 

Hi Everyone,

Please see below links to video footage of both of yesterday’s games

Game 1

https://www.dropbox.com/s/jocd98fim37yxw2/Staffs%20vs%20Leics%20Game%201.mov?dl=0

Game 2

https://www.dropbox.com/s/c3snsroy4m8o9ki/Staffs%20vs%20Leics%20Game%202.mov?dl=0

Kind Regards

Mike Bezus

Staffordshire U15/16s Team Manager

M 07831 848153 Email: mtb@scsgroup.com

 


We have two games organised on Sunday against Leicestershire. The games will be played back to back on the AGP pitch at Walsall RFC.

We have selected a squad for each game which are given below and in the attached.

The Staffordshire Blue Squad will play first with Kick Off at 1.15pm. Players in the squad should look to arrive for 12 noon at Walsall ready to warm up.

The Staffordshire Green squad will follow with a 2.45pm Kick off and those players in that squad should arrive for 1.30pm.


 BLUES

 1 Sam Maxwell Wednesfield high school Walsall RUFC

 2 Tom Coton Denstone College Lichfield RUFC

3 Myrie Walker Smestow secondary Wolverhampton RUFC

4 Callum Oakden Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy Stone RUFC
5 Samson Hart Denstone College Lichfield RFC
6 Noah Leo Cheslyn Hay High School Wolverhampton RUFC
7 Jack Wilding The Polesworth School Stone RUFC
8 Oliver Powell Westwood College Leek RUFC
9 Will Bailey Newcastle Under Lyme School Stone RUFC
10 Samuel Clarke Denstone College Stoke RUFC
11 Danny Meredith Sir Graham Balfour Stafford Stone RUFC
12 Rueban Wheeler Denstone College Lichfield RFC
13 Woody Pugh Solihull School Lichfield RFC
14 Alexander Greer Newcastle Under Lyme School Crewe RFC
15 Noah Hulme St Joseph's College Newcastle RFC
16 Harvey Hughes Denstone College Stoke RFC
17 Alex Marshall Weston Road Academy Stafford RFC
18 Harrison Kerr-Jones Cheslyn Hay High School Wolverhampton RUFC
19 Thomas Gibson St Joseph's College Stone RUFC
20 Paddy Fitzgerald Denstone College Lichfield RUFC
21 Cameron Williams King Edward Vi Lichfield Lichfield RFC
22 Connor Young St Joseph's College Stone RUFC
23 Joseph Byrne Westwood College Leek RUFC

 GREENS:

 

 

1 Manraj Matharoo Barr beacon school Veseyans RFC

 

2 Cameron Johnson Arthur Terry School Sutton Coldfeld RFC
3 Gregor Hayes Thomas Alleynes High School Stone RFC
4 Magnus Brown Denstone College Uttoxeter RFC
5 Leo Waterfield Brownhills School Lichfield RFC
6 Toby Bywater Denstone College Sandbach RUFC
7 Ryan Aidney Wilnecote High School Lichfield RFC
8 Alex Taylor Coppice High School Willenhall RUFC
9 Jake Thomas Rawlett School Tamworth RFC
10 Ben Ralph Codsall School Wolverhampton RFC
11 Alex Quirk Bishop Vesey High School Sutton Coldfield
12 Will Baugh Queen Mary Walsall Walsall RFC
13 Ewan Opie Chase Terrace Technology College Lichfield RUFC
14 James McKenzie Friary Grange Lichfield Lichfield RUFC
15 Joel Grout Thomas Alleynes. Uttoxeter. Stone RUFC
16 Brandon Mcmillan Stone RFC
17 William Davies Bishop Vesey School Lichfield RFC
18 Joel Walkden St John Fisher Catholic College Stone RUFC
19 Peter Ascroft St Joseph's College Stoke RUFC
20 Lewis Athersmith Willenhall RFC
21 Joel Finnemore Plantsbrook School Lichfield RFC
22 Ted Kent Adams Grammar School Bridgnorth RFC
23 Henry Trinh John Taylor High School Lichfield RUFC

 

Under 16 v NLD at Derby RFC 20th January.

 

Peter Ascroft             St Joseph's College Stoke RUFC

Will Bailey                Newcastle Under Lyme School Stone RUFC
Will Baugh                Queen Mary Walsall Walsall RFC
Joseph Byrne             Westwood College Leek RUFC
Samuel Clarke           Denstone College Stoke RUFC
Tom Coton                Denstone College Lichfield RUFC
Thomas Gibson       St Joseph's College Stone RUFC
Samson Hart             Denstone College Lichfield RFC
Jay Haydock          St Joseph's College Stone RUFC
Gregor Hayes          Thomas Alleynes High School Stone RFC
Noah Hulme          St Joseph's College Newcastle RFC
Harrison Kerr-Jones    Cheslyn Hay High School Wolverhampton RUFC
Noah Leo                Cheslyn Hay High School Wolverhampton RUFC
Alex Marshall       Weston Road Academy Stafford RFC
Sam Maxwell       Wednesfield high school Wolverhampton RUFC
Danny Meredith       Sir Graham Balfour Stafford Stone RUFC
Callum Oakden       Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy Stone RUFC
Oliver Powell       Westwood College Leek RUFC
Woody Pugh       Solihull School Lichfield RFC
Alex Taylor       Coppice High School Willenhall RUFC
Myrie Walker       Smestow secondary Wolverhampton RUFC
Rueban Wheeler    Denstone College Lichfield RFC
Jack Wilding       The Polesworth School Stone RUFC

Best Regards

Mike Bezus

Staffordshire U15/16s Team Manager

M 07831 848153 Email: mtb@scsgroup.com

  

 

 


 


  





 Staffordshire U15 & U16 Group

The Delivery team for the U15/16 Group has now been appointed: -

Team Manager – Mike Bezus

Head Coach – Darren Mottershead

Forwards Coach – Ed Hamill

Backs Coach – Gary Dipple

Chairman of selectors – Robin Websdale