Reserve and Merit Leagues 2016/2017

(CLICK ON LEAGUE NAME TO GO DIRECT TO RESULTS/TABLES ETC) 

Midlands Reserve League Division 1:

Luctonians 2, Nuneaton 2, Old Halesonians 2, Bromsgrove 2, Birm/Solihull , Hinckley 2, Syston 2, Broadstreet 2, Derby 2, Towcester 2, Dudley Kingswinford 2

Midlands Reserve League Division 2: 

Walsall 2, Lichfield 2, Hereford 2, Stoke 2, Sutton Coldfield 2,  Longton 2, Bridgnorth 2, Camp Hill 2, Wolverhampton 2, Burton 2, Worcs Wands 2, Newport 2

Midlands Reserve League Division 3:

Dudley Wasps, Stourbridge Lions 2, Moseley Oak 2, Luctonians 3, Veseyans 2, Sutton Coldfield 3, Harborne 2, Bournville 2. Old Halesonians 3

 

 


 Staffordshire 2nd Team League: 

Stafford Dev,  Shrewsbury 2, Willenhall 2, Handsworth 2, Newcastle 2, Burntwood 2, Leek 2, Wolverhampton 3, Tamworth 2

Newport 3rd's have withdrawn from the League -  14/9/16

Staffordshire Merit Division 1:

Featherstone, Gnosall, Cannock 2, Burton 3, Telford Hornets 2, Stoke 3, Bridgnorth 3, Whittington, Leek 3. Walsall 3,Stone, Eccleshall 2

Staffordshire Merit Division 2: 

Rugeley 2, , Stafford 3,  Newcastle 3, Birmingham Barbarians, Longton 3, Barton 2, Uttoxeter 2, Shrewsbury 3, Essington 2, Burntwood 3.  

Staffordshire Merit Division 3:

Bloxwich 2, St Leonards 2,   Stafford Vets,   Wheaton Aston,  Wednesbury 2, Willenhall 3, Rugeley 3, Aldridge 2, Wolverhampton 4.  Cannock 3, Warley 2, Handsworth 3

 


Staffordshire Merit League organiser:

John Atkin, tel: 01543 475605, (M) 07711 404339, email: j.atkin12@btinternet.com 


Mids Reserve Leagues Cups.


DIV 1 -   

Round 1- (15th October)

(A) Syston 2 L v W Nuneaton 2,   (B) Broadstreet 2 v Birm/Sol Dev,                   C) Bromsgrove 2 L v W Old Hales 2 

Round 2 - (12th November)

Dudley 2 14 v 29 Luctonians 2,   Old Hales 2 0 v 26 Towcestrians 2,               Winner B v Hinckley 2,  Nuneaton 19 v 18 Derby

 Semi-Finals: (to be played before 28th February)

Birm, Broadstreet or Hinckley v Towcestrians

Luctonians v Nuneaton 

FINAL:-  



DIV 2 -

Round 1 - (15th October)

(A) Hereford 2 82 v 17 W/Wands 2,(B) Stoke 2  13 v 39 Wolverhampton 2,     (C) Longton 2 W v L Camp Hill 2,  (D) Walsall 2 11 v 29 Burton 2 :  

Round 2 - (12th November)

Longton 17  v  55 Newport 2                        Lichfield 2 34 v 17 Hereford 2           Burton 41 v 21 Wolverhampton,      Bridgnorth 2 W v L Sutton 2 

Semi-Finals (to be played before end March)

Bridgnorth v Newport (8th April)

Lichfield 16 v 53 Burton 

 Final:         Burton v     

 . 


League Cup Rules for the West Mids West Reserve Leagues:

Where appropriate the published league rules will apply.

  • All games to be played in accordance with the Laws of the game as laid down by the Rugby Football Union (RFU).
  • Cup matches to use Society Referees, home team to arrange.
  • Open draws to be made prior to each round with the first club drawn being the home side.
  • A maximum of 5 (Five) NOMINATED replacements will be allowed in any match. At least one front row replacement should be available either on the bench or field of play at the start of the game.This ensures that the game does not immediately go to uncontested at the first injury to a front row. Rolling substitutes are allowed with 8 changes in total within the game. We expect clubs to field up to 5 subs but if both clubs agree BEFORE THE AWAY TEAM TRAVEL that they wish to have more t then this is ok as long as the League Sec is informed beforehand.
  • In the event of a tie after 10mins each way extra time, the team with most tries progresses, if tries are equal then the away team progress. If result still ties the first score in the match is declared the winner.
  • Results should be emailed to j.atkin12@btinternet.com and to bill.worth@blueyonder.co.uk
  • See http://www.staffsrfu.com/sru-merit-tables for results, fixtures and copies of rules.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

/uploads/Merit tables/midsrescontacts.xlsLeague Rules:

Midlands Reserve Leagues

SRU Merits/Leagues

 

Contacts

Midlands Reserve Leagues


 


 HOME TEAMS : Please ensure results are with the respective league secretary by 6:00pm on the day after the game. Also please note that the league secretary should be notified of all games either cancelled or called off.  


 Midland Reserve Leagues: 

Div. 1 - Bill Worth, tel: 07926 447478, email: bill.worth@blueyonder.co.uk

Div. 2 -  John Atkin, tel; 01543 472605, j.atkin12@btinternet.com

Div. 3 -  Bill Worth, as above


 Staffordshire Leagues: 

2nd team - Stuart Davies.

tel:     

mobile: 07921 646705,  

email: sdavies@strongtie.com

Merit 1 - Andy Kavanagh,

tel: 07830 220044,

email: qpdkav@gmail.com

Merit 2 - Steven Jack,

tel: 07815 072316,

email: Jj72@btinternet.com

Merit 3 - Andy Dodd,

tel: 07860 454392,

email: andydodd1@btconnect.com 

 All rearranged games must be played by April 22nd, as final league positions will be taken on Sunday 23rd April 

BONUS POINT awarded for on time delivery by Home team of results in the Staffordshire Leagues